spacer

Character Design Archives

The Character Design award recognizes the overall excellence of (non-licensed) character design in a game - including, but not limited to, originality, character arc, emotional depth, etc.

 

7th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2007)

Recipient

  • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    - Mari Shimazaki, Sawaki Takeyasu, Kenichirou Yoshimura
  • Nominees

  • Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
    - Hideo Minaba, Hiroshi Minagawa, Akihiko Yoshida
  • LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Tsutomu Kouno, Keigo Tsuchiya,
  • Rayman Raving Rabbids (Ubisoft Montpellier Studio / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Michel Ancel, Charles Beirnaert, Hubert Chevillard, Florent Sacre
  • Viva Piñata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Ryan Stevenson
  •  

    6th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2006)

    Recipient
  • Shadow of the Colossus(Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    - Atsuko Fukuyama, Hitoshi Niwa, Shunpei Suzuki, Fumito Ueda
  • Nominees

  • City of Villains (Cryptic Studios / NCsoft Corporation)
    - Ocala Bellows Kulig, Ryan Butts, Jay Doherty, Jeremy Mattson
  • God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    - David Jaffe, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen
  • Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (Oddworld Inhabitants / Electronic Arts
    - Lorne Lanning, Rich McKain, Iain Morton, Raymond Swanland
  • Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions / Majesco Entertainment Company) - Scott Campbell
  •  

    5th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2005)

    Recipient
  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Ted Backman, Dhabih Eng, Bill Fletcher, Bill Van Buren
  • Nominees
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Keita Takahashi
  • Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Nicolas Bouvier, Mickael Labat
  • Sly 2: Band Of Thieves (Sucker Punch Productions / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    - Travis Kotzebue, Dev Madan
  • World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
    - Brandon Idol, Chris Metzen
  •  

    4th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2004)

    Recipient
  • HK-47 from STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
  • Nominees

  • Glitch from METAL ARMS: GLITCH IN THE SYSTEM
  • Jade from BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
  • Joe from VIEWTIFUL JOE
  • Vince from VOODOO VINCE
  •  

    3rd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2003)

    Recipient
  • Sly Cooper from SLY COOPER AND THE THIEVIUS RACCOONUS
  • Nominees

  • Blinx from BLINX THE TIME SWEEPER
  • Ratchet from RATCHET AND CLANK
  • Rau from THE MARK OF KRI
  • Sam Fisher from TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL
  •  

    2nd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2002)

    Recipient
  • Daxter from JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY
  • Nominees

  • Dante from DEVIL MAY CRY
  • Ico from ICO
  • Max Payne from MAX PAYNE
  • Munch from ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE
  •  

    1st annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2001)

    Recipient
  • Seaman from SEAMAN
  • Nominees

  • Cate Archer from NO ONE LIVES FOREVER
  • Kabuto from GIANTS CITIZEN KABUTO
  • Ulala from SPACE CHANNEL 5
  • Tamale Loco from TAMALE LOCO @ shockwave.com
  •