spacer

Archive



12th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2011

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

These three special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • Warren Spector

 

Pioneer Award

  • Dave Theurer

 

Ambassador Award

  • Ken Doroshow and Paul M. Smith

 

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim

    Game of the Year

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
  • Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady¬†Studios)
    Portal 2 (Valve)
    Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Eidos Montreal)
    Dark Souls (FromSoftware)

 

Portal 2

    Best Narrative

  • Portal 2 (Valve)
  • The Witcher 2 (CD Projekt RED)
    Bastion (Supergiant Games)
    Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Naughty Dog)
    Saints Row: The Third (Volition)

 

Portal 2

    Best Game Design

  • Portal 2 (Valve)
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Nintendo)
    Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady Studios)
    Dark Souls (FromSoftware)

 

Battlefield 3

    Best Technology

  • Battlefield 3 (DICE)
    L.A. Noire (Team Bondi)
    Crysis 2 (Crytek Frankfurt/UK)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Naughty Dog)

 

Uncharted 3

    Best Visual Arts

  • Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Naughty Dog)
    Rayman Origins (Ubisoft Montpellier)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron (Ignition Japan)
    Battlefield 3 (DICE)

 

Bastion

    Best Debut

  • Supergiant Games (Bastion)
    Team Bondi (L.A. Noire)
    Re-Logic (Terraria)
    Bioware Austin (Star Wars: The Old Republic)
    Eidos Montreal (Deus Ex: Human Revolution)

 

Johann Sebastian Joust

    Innovation Award

  • Johann Sebastian Joust (Die Gute Fabrik)
    Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure (Toys For Bob)
    Portal 2 (Valve)
    Bastion (Supergiant Games)
    L.A. Noire (Team Bondi)

 

Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP

    Best Handheld/Mobile Game

  • Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP (Capy Games/Superbrothers)
    Tiny Tower (NimbleBit)
    Super Mario 3D Land (Nintendo)
    Jetpack Joyride (Halfbrick)
    Infinity Blade II (Chair Entertainment)

 

Portal 2

    Best Audio

  • Portal 2 (Valve)
    Bastion (Supergiant Games)
    LittleBigPlanet 2 (Media Molecule)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
    Dead Space 2 (Visceral Games)

 

Bastion

    Best Downloadable Game

  • Bastion (Supergiant Games)
    Stacking (Double Fine)
    From Dust (Ubisoft Montpellier)
    Outland (Housemarque)
    Frozen Synapse (Mode 7)

Pictures are available in the Photos page.