spacer

Archive



18th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards Finalists


Honoring the Best Games of 2017


Lifetime Achievement Winner


Tim Schafer

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes the career and achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole.

 

Ambassador Award Winner


Rami Ismail

The Ambassador Award honors an individual or individuals who have helped the game industry advance to a better place, either through facilitating a better game community from within, or by reaching outside the industry to be an advocate for video games and help further our art.

 

Audience Award Winner


NieR:Automata (PlatinumGames)

 

    Game of the Year


    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
    Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)


    Honorable Mentions: Cuphead (StudioMDHR), What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus), Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive), Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios), Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

 

    Best Audio


    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Cuphead(StudioMDHR)
    Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
    Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)


    Honorable Mentions: Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Star Wars: Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus), Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

 

    Best Debut


    StudioMDHR (Cuphead)

    Team Cherry (Hollow Knight)
    Sidebar Games (Golf Story)
    Infinite Fall (Night in the Woods)
    Jason Roberts / Buried Signal (Gorogoa)


    Honorable Mentions: Game Grumps (Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator), Terrible Toybox (Thimbleweed Park), Team Salvato (Doki Doki Literature Club!), Lizardcube (Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap)

 

    Best Design


    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
    Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)


    Honorable Mentions: Cuphead (StudioMDHR), Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive), What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive), Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios), Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy (Bennett Foddy), Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

 

    Innovation Award


    Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)

    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
    Everything (David OReilly / Double Fine Productions)
    PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)


    Honorable Mentions: Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Cuphead (StudioMDHR), Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Tacoma (Fullbright), Pyre (Supergiant Games)

 

    Best Mobile Game


    Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)

    Reigns: Her Majesty (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
    Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg)
    Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
    Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE France / Playdius)


    Honorable Mentions: Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Old Man's Journey (Broken Rules), Flipflop Solitaire (Zach Gage), Gnog (KO_OP / Double Fine Productions)

 

    Best Narrative


    What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

    Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)
    Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)


    Honorable Mentions: Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Tacoma (Fullbright), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios), Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

    Best Technology


    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
    Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    Assassin's Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)


    Honorable Mentions: Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks), Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

 

    Best Visual Art


    Cuphead (StudioMDHR)

    Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
    Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)


    Honorable Mentions: Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive), Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Assassin's Creed Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

 

    Best VR/AR Game


    Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)

    Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
    Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
    Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)


    Honorable Mentions: Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality (Owlchemy Labs / Adult Swim Games), Luna (Funomena), Robo Recall (Epic Games), Gnog (KO_OP/ Double Fine Productions), Doom VFR (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

 

GDCA photos are available on our Flickr page!