spacer

Archive



1st Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2000

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Will Wright

 

The First Penguin Award

  • Chip Morningstar & Randy Farmer for Habitat/Club Caribe (LucasFilm)

 

 

Rookie Studio Award

  • Counter-Strike team (Counter-Strike)
  • Free Radical Design (TimeSplitters)

  • Massive Entertainment (Ground Control)

  • Nihilistic Software (Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption)

  • Planet Moon Studios (Giants: Citizen Kabuto)

  •  

     

    IGDA Award for Community Contribution

  • John Carmack
  • Chris Crawford
  • Michael Abrash
  • Robert Huebner
  • Warren Spector
  •  

     

    Original Game Character of the Year

  • Seaman (Seaman)
  • Cate Archer (No One Lives Forever)
  • Kabuto (Giants: Citizen Kabuto)
  • Ulala (Space Channel 5)
  • Tamale Loco (Tamale Loco @ shockwave.com)
  •  

     

    Excellence in Audio

  • Matt Uelmen, Jason Hayes, Glenn Stafford & Andrea Pessino - Diablo II (composition)
  • Michael Sweet - BliX (music)
  • Fumitaka Shibata - Samba de Amigo (music)
  • Naofumi Hataya & Kenichi Tokoi - Space Channel 5 (music)
  • Kemal Amarasingham & Eric Brosius - Thief II: The Metal Age (sound effects)
  •  

     

    Excellence in Game Design

  • Harvey Smith & Warren Spector - Deus Ex (game design)
  • Sean Clark & Michael Stemmle - Escape from Monkey Island (puzzles)
  • Shigeru Miyamoto & Eiji Aonuma - Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (gameplay)
  • Ragnar Tornquist - The Longest Journey (story)
  • Neversoft Entertainment - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (gameplay)
  •  

     

    Excellence in Level Design

  • American McGee, Jim Molinets & team - American McGee's Alice
  • NOLF level design team - No One Lives Forever
  • Michel Ancel & team - Rayman 2: The Great Escape
  • SSX level design team - SSX
  • Christopher Foster, Tom Odell & team - Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
  •  

     

    Excellence in Programming

  • Sims programming team - The Sims (AI)
  • Yu Suzuki & team - F355 Challenge (physics)
  • Scott Guest & Andy Astor - Giants: Citizen Kabuto (graphics)
  • Visual Concepts dev team - NFL2K1 (networking)
  • Martin Brownlow - Sacrifice (graphics)
  •  

     

    Excellence in Visual Arts

  • Ryuta Ueda & Kazuki Hosokawa - Jet Grind Radio (art direction)
  • American McGee - American McGee's Alice (art direction)
  • Tomonobu Itagaki, Hiroaki Matsui & team - Dead or Alive 2 (animation)
  • Joby Otero - Sacrifice (art direction)
  • Insomniac art team - Spyro: Year of the Dragon (art direction)
  •  

     

    Game of the Year

  • The Sims (Maxis)
  • Deus Ex (ION Storm Austin)
  • Jet Grind Radio (Smilebit)
  • No One Lives Forever (Monolith)
  • Shenmue (Sega AM2)
  •  

     

    Game Spotlight Awards

  • Counter-Strike (Counter-Strike team)
  • Crazy Taxi (Sega AM3)
  • Deus Ex (ION Storm Austin)
  • Jet Grind Radio (Smilebit)
  • No One Lives Forever (Monolith)
  • American McGee's Alice (Rogue/EA)
  • NFL2K1 (Visual Concepts)
  • Sacrifice (Shiny)
  • Samba de Amigo (Sega Sonic Team)
  • Seaman (Vivarium)
  • Shenmue (Sega AM2)
  • SSX (EA Canada)
  • The Sims (Maxis)
  • Virtua Tennis (Sega)
  • Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (Nintendo)
  •  


    Press Releases