spacer

Archive



4th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2003

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

Four special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were also presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mark Cerny: Production genius and master collaborator on such successes as arcade classic Marble Madness, and the Crash Bandicoot and Ratchet & Clank series.

 

First Penguin Award

  • Masaya Matsuura: A pioneer of beat-rhythm games, with groundbreaking titles like Parappa the Rapper and Um Jammer Lammy.

 

Maverick Award

  • Brian Fiete, Jason Kapalka and John Vechey: The founders of PopCap Games for bringing casual gaming to mainstream audiences.

 

IGDA Award for Community Contribution

  • Ray Muzyka and Greg Zeschuk: The joint CEOs of BioWare Corp., they contribute to both the developer community and charities at large.

 

Game of the Year

  • STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC (BioWare Corp.)
  • BEYOND GOOD & EVIL (Ubisoft Pictures)
  • CALL OF DUTY (Infinity Ward)
  • PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: THE WIND WAKER (Nintendo EAD)
  •  

     

    Original Game Character of the Year

  • HK-47 from STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
  • Glitch from METAL ARMS: GLITCH IN THE SYSTEM
  • Jade from BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
  • Joe from VIEWTIFUL JOE
  • Vince from VOODOO VINCE
  •  

     

  • Infinity Ward for CALL OF DUTY
  • Big Huge Games for RISE OF NATIONS
  • eGenesis for A TALE IN THE DESERT
  • S2 Games LLC for SAVAGE: THE BATTLE FOR NEWERTH
  • Swingin' Ape Studios for METAL ARMS: GLITCH IN THE SYSTEM
  •  

     

    Excellence in Audio

  • Chuck Russom for sound effects in CALL OF DUTY
  • Koji Igarashi and Ms. Michiru Yamane for composition in CASTLEVANIA: LAMENT OF INNOCENCE
  • David Henry and Stan LePard for composition in CRIMSON SKIES: HIGH ROAD TO REVENGE
  • Laurent Betbeder, Paul Gorman, Howard Shore, Charles Stockley, and Don Veca for composition in THE LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING
  • Christopher L. Clanin and Tim Larkin for sound design in URU: AGES BEYOND MYST
  •  

     

    Excellence in Game Design

  • David Chateauneuf, Patrice Desilets, Jordan Mechner and team for game design in PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME
  • Michel Ancel, Jacques Exertier, Frederic Houde, and Sebastien Morin for game design in BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
  • The Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando team for game design in RATCHET & CLANK: GOING COMMANDO
  • Casey Hudson, James Ohlen and team for game design in STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
  • Goro Abe, Hirofumi Matsuoka, Kazuyoshi Ohsawa and Ko Takeuchi for game design in WARIOWARE INC.: MEGA MICROGAME$
  •  

     

     

    Excellence in Programming

  • Dominic Couture, Feng Quan Wang and team for graphics programming in PRINCE OF PERSIA : THE SANDS OF TIME
  • Jak II team for programming in JAK II
  • Kim Salo, Markus Stein and Olli Tervo for physics programming in MAX PAYNE 2: THE FALL OF MAX PAYNE
  • David Worswick for network programming in PROJECT GOTHAM RACING 2
  • Mike Rayner, Jon Spencer and team for programming in SSX 3
  •  

     

     

    Excellence in Visual Arts

  • Masanao Arimoto, Yoshiki Haruhana, and Satoru Takizawa for art direction in THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: THE WIND WAKER
  • Mickael Labat, Raphael Lacoste, Celine Tellier and team for art direction in PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME
  • Akira Yamaoka for art direction in SILENT HILL 3
  • Eric Kohler and team for art direction in TRON 2.0
  • Atsushi Inaba, Hideki Kamiya and team for art direction in VIEWTIFUL JOE
  •  

     

    Excellence in Writing

  • David Gaider, Drew Karpyshyn, Luke Kristjanson, and Peter Thomas for writing in STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
  • Michel Ancel and Jacques Exertier for writing in BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
  • Charles Cecil, Steve Ince, Neil Richards, and Tony Warriner for writing in BROKEN SWORD: THE SLEEPING DRAGON
  • Sheldon Pacotti and Sarah Paetsch for writing in DEUS EX: INVISIBLE WAR
  • Takehiro Izushi for writing in FIRE EMBLEM
  •  

     

    eyetoy

    Game Innovation Spotlights

  • EYETOY: PLAY (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe)
  • VIEWTIFUL JOE (Capcom)
  • WARIOWARE INC.: MEGA MICROGAME$ (Nintendo)
  •  

     


    Photos

    Pictures are available in the Photos page.

     

    Press Releases