spacer

Archive



7th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2006

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

Four special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were also presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • Shigeru Miyamoto

 

First Penguin

  • Alexey Pajitnov

 

Maverick

  • Greg Costikyan

 

Community Contribution

  • George "The Fat Man" Sanger

 

Guitar Hero 2

Audio

  • Guitar Hero II (Harmonix Music Systems / RedOctane)
    - Jeff Allen, Eric Brosius, Izzy Maxwell
  • Company of Heroes (Relic Entertainment / THQ)
    - Crispin Hands, John Johnson, Jennifer Lewis, John Tennant
  • DEFCON: Everybody Dies (Introversion Software)
    - Alistair Lindsay, Michael Maidment
  • Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend (Crystal Dynamics / Eidos Interactive)
    - Troels Folmann, Karl Gallagher, Mike Peaslee, Gregg Stephens
  • LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Kemmei Adachi, Tomonobu Kikuchi, Kouji Niikura, Nobuyuki Shimizu
  •  

     

    Okami

    Character Design

  • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    - Mari Shimazaki, Sawaki Takeyasu, Kenichirou Yoshimura
  • Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
    - Hideo Minaba, Hiroshi Minagawa, Akihiko Yoshida
  • LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Tsutomu Kouno, Keigo Tsuchiya,
  • Rayman Raving Rabbids (Ubisoft Montpellier Studio / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Michel Ancel, Charles Beirnaert, Hubert Chevillard, Florent Sacre
  • Viva Piñata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Ryan Stevenson
  •  

     

    Wii Sports

    Game Design

  • Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    - Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshiaki Yamashita
  • Bully (Rockstar Vancouver / Rockstar Games)
    - Hideki Kamiya
  • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    - David Jaffe
  • The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    - Todd Howard
  • Viva Piñata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Justin Cook, Gregg Mayles
  •  

     

    Gears of War

    Technology

  • Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Michael Capps, Ray Davis, Tim Sweeney, Daniel Vogel
  • Company of Heroes (Relic Entertainment / THQ))
    - Drew Dunlop, Shelby Hubick, David Swinerd, Ian Thomson
  • Dead Rising (Capcom Entertainment)
    - Shinya Ikuta, Tomofumi Ishida, Yasuhide Sawada, Tomohiro Ueda
  • Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis (Rockstar San Diego / Rockstar Games)
    - Ted Carson, Eugene Foss, Wil Paredes, Steve Reed
  • Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    - Takuhiro Dohta, Takeshi Miyamoto, Keizo Ohta, Kenta Sato
  •  

     

    Gear of War

    Visual Arts

  • Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Jerry O'Flaherty, Chris Perna
  • Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
    - Isamu Kamikokuryo, Hideo Minaba, Akihiko Yoshida
  • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    - Naoki Katakai, Kenichirou Yoshimura
  • The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    - Matthew Carofano, Christiane Meister, Istvan Pely
  • Viva Piñata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)

               - Ed Bryan, Ryan Stevenson
  •  

     

    The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess

    Writing

  • The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    - Kyogoku Aya, Nate Bihldorff, Mitsuhiro Takano
  • Bully (Rockstar Vancouver / Rockstar Games)
    - Dan Houser, Jacob Krarup
  • Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (Funcom / Aspyr Media)
    - Dag Scheve, Ragnar Tørnquist
  • Sam & Max Episode 1: Culture Shock (Telltale Games / GameTap)
    - Brendan Ferguson, Dave Grossman, Steve Purcell
  • The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    - Ken Rolston
  •  

     

    Gears of War

    Best Game

  • Gears of War (Epic Games / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Cliff Bleszinski, Michael Capps, Rod Fergusson
  • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
    - Atsushi Inaba, Hideki Kamiya
  • The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    - Todd Howard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    - Eiji Aonuma, Satoru Iwata, Shigeru Miyamoto
  • Wii Sports (Nintendo)
    - Satoru Iwata, Shigeru Miyamoto, Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshiaki Yamashita
  •  

     

    Titan Quest

    New Studio

  • Iron Lore Entertainment (Titan Quest)
    - Paul Chieffo, Jeff Goodsill, Brian Sullivan
  • Gastronaut Studios (Small Arms)
    - Jacob Van Wingen, Don Wurster
  • Naked Sky Entertainment (RoboBlitz)
    - Joshua Glazer, Tian Mu, Sam Thibault
  • Ready At Dawn Studios (Daxter)
    - Didier Malenfant, Andrea Pessino, Ru Weerasuriya
  • Wadjet Eye Games (The Shivah)
    - Dave Gilbert
  •  

    Innovation

    OkamiLine RiderWii Sports
    • Line Rider
      - Bostjan Cadez
    • Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
      - Atsushi Inaba, Hideki Kamiya
    • Wii Sports (Nintendo)
      - Keizo Ohta, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshiaki Yamashita

     

     


    Photos

    Pictures are available in the Photos page.