spacer

Archive



8th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2007

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

Four special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were also presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • Sid Meier

 

Pioneer Award

  • Ralph Baer

 

Ambassador Award

  • Jason Della Rocca

 

Game of the Year

  • Portal (Valve)
    - Kim Swift, Erik Wolpaw
  • BioShock (2K Boston / 2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Ken Levine, Jon Chey, Alyssa Finley, Melissa Miller
  • Call of Duty 4 (Infinity Ward / Activision)
    - Jason West, Grant Collier, Vince Zampella
  • Rock Band (Harmonix Music Systems / MTV Games)
    - Alex Rigopulos, Greg LoPiccolo
  • Super Mario Galaxy (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    - Yoshiaki Koizumi
  •  

     

    Innovation Award

  • Portal (Valve)
    - Kim Swift, Erik Wolpaw
  • Rock Band (Harmonix Music Systems / MTV Games)
    - Alex Rigopulos, Greg LoPiccolo
  • Flow (thatgamecompany)
    - thatgamecompany
  • Peggle (PopCap Games)
    - Sukhbir Sidhu, Brian Rothstein, Eric Tams, Walter Wilson
  • Mass Effect (Bioware / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Casey Hudson, Preston Watamaniuk
  •  

     

    Audio

  • BioShock (2K Boston / 2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Eric Brosius, Pat Balthrop, Emily Ridgway, Justin Mullins
  • Call of Duty 4 (Infinity Ward / Activision)
    - Jason West, Grant Collier, Vince Zampella
  • Everyday Shooter (Queasy Games)
    - Jonathan Mak
  • God of War II (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - David Murrant, Clint Bajakian, Chuck Doud, Phil Kovats
  • Mass Effect (Bioware / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Steven Sim, Michael Kent, Jack Wall, Sam Hulick
  •  

     

    Game Design

  • Portal (Valve)
    - Kim Swift, Realm Lovejoy, Paul Graham
  • BioShock (2K Boston / 2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Paul Hellquist, Bill Gardner
  • Call of Duty 4 (Infinity Ward / Activision)
    - Jason West, Grant Collier, Vince Zampella
  • Mass Effect (Bioware / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Casey Hudson, Preston Watamaniuk
  • Super Mario Galaxy (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    - Yoshiaki Koizumi
  •  

     

    Technology

  • Crysis (Crytek / Electronic Arts)
    - Cevat Yerli, Douglas Binks, Timur Davidenko, Martin Mittring
  • Halo 3 (Bungie Studios / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Chris Butcher, Hao Chen, Andrew Soloman, Ben Wallace
  • Call of Duty 4 (Infinity Ward / Activision)
    - Jason West, Grant Collier, Vince Zampella
  • Portal (Valve)
    - Garrett Rickey, Jeep Barnett, David Kircher
  • Assassin's Creed (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    - Claude Langlais, Dominique Couture, Dominique Duvivier, Richard Dumas
  •  

     

    Visual Arts

  • BioShock (2K Boston/2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Scott Sinclair, Shawn Robertson, Andrew James
  • Assassin's Creed (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    - Raphael Lacoste, Nicolas Cantin, Thomas Giroux, and Team
  • Team Fortress 2 (Valve)
    - Charles Brown, Jason Mitchell, Moby Franke, Ariel Diaz
  • Crysis (Crytek DE / EA Games)
    - Michael Endres, Tiago Sousa, Christopher Evans, Hanno Hagedorn
  • Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (Naughty Dog / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Evan Wells, Christophe Balestra
  •  

     

    Writing

  • BioShock (2K Boston/2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Ken Levine, Emily Ridgway, Joe McDonagh, Susan O’Connor
  • Portal (Valve)
    - Erik Wolpaw
  • God of War II (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Cory Barlog, James Barlog, Marianne Krawczyk
  • Mass Effect (Bioware / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Drew Karpyshyn, Mac Walters, Patrick Weekes, Chris L'Etoile
  • Half-Life 2 Episode 2 (Valve)
    - Chet Faliszek, Marc Laidlaw
  • .

     

     

    Best Downloadable Game

  • Flow (thatgamecompany / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Kellee Santiago, Jenova Chen, Martin Middleton, Hao Cui, John Edwards, Nick Clark
  • Pac-Man Championship Edition (Namco-Bandai Games)
    - Nobutaka Nakajima
  • Everyday Shooter (Queasy Games / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Jonathan Mak
  • Peggle (PopCap Games)
    - Sukhbir Sidhu, Brian Rothstein, Eric Tams, Walter Wilson
  • Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (Infinite Interactive / D3 Publisher)
    - Steve Fawkner, Janeen Fawkner
  •  

     

    Best Handheld Game

  • The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (Nintendo / Nintendo)
    - Eiji Aonuma
  • Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (Infinite Interactive / D3 Publisher)
    - Steve Fawkner, Janeen Fawkner
  • Contra 4 (WayForward / Konami)
    - Chris Watson, Matt Bozon, Robert Koshak, Sean Velasco
  • Phase (Harmonix Music Systems / MTV Games)
    - Kasson Crooker
  • Peggle (for iPod) (PopCap Games)
    - Sukhbir Sidhu, Brian Rothstein, Matthew Lee Johnston, Dan Banay
  •  

     


    Photos

    Pictures are available in the Photos page.

     

    Press Releases