spacer

New Studio Archive

The New Studio award recognizes the outstanding achievement of a "new" game development studio and the obstacles it overcame in releasing its first publicly available game in the year.

 

7th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2007)

Recipient

  • Iron Lore Entertainment (Titan Quest)
    - Paul Chieffo, Jeff Goodsill, Brian Sullivan
  • Nominees

  • Gastronaut Studios (Small Arms)
    - Jacob Van Wingen, Don Wurster
  • Naked Sky Entertainment (RoboBlitz)
    - Joshua Glazer, Tian Mu, Sam Thibault
  • Ready At Dawn Studios (Daxter)
    - Didier Malenfant, Andrea Pessino, Ru Weerasuriya
  • Wadjet Eye Games (The Shivah)
    - Dave Gilbert
  •  

    6th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2006)

    Recipient
  • Double Fine Productions (Psychonauts)
    - Caroline Esmurdoc, Tim Schafer
  • Nominees

  • ArenaNet (Guild Wars)
    - Mike O'Brien, Jeff Strain, Patrick Wyatt
  • New Crayon Games (Bonnie's Bookstore)
    - Phil Steinmeyer
  • TellTale Games (Bone: Out From Boneville)
    - David Bogan, Kevin Bruner, Dan Connors, Troy Molander
  • Wideload Games (Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse)
    - Alexander Seropian
  •  

    5th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2005)

    Recipient
  • Crytek (Far Cry)
    - Avni Yerli, Cevat Yerli, Faruk Yerli
  • Nominees

  • Cryptic Studios (City of Heroes)
    - Michael Lewis
  • inXile entertainment (The Bard's Tale)
    - Brian Fargo, Matthew Findley
  • Obsidian Entertainment (Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords)
    - Chris Avellone, Chris Jones, Darren Monahan, Chris Parker, Feargus Urquhart
  • The Behemoth (Alien Hominid)
    - John Baez, Tom Fulp, Brandon LaCava, Dan Paladin
  •  

    4th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2004)

    Recipient
  • Infinity Ward for CALL OF DUTY
  • Nominees

  • Big Huge Games for RISE OF NATIONS
  • eGenesis for A TALE IN THE DESERT
  • S2 Games LLC for SAVAGE: THE BATTLE FOR NEWERTH
  • Swingin' Ape Studios for METAL ARMS: GLITCH IN THE SYSTEM
  •  

    3rd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2003)

    Recipient
  • Retro Studios for METROID PRIME
  • Nominees

  • Arkane Studios for ARX FATALIS
  • Day 1 Studios for MECHASSAULT
  • Gas Powered Games for DUNGEON SIEGE
  • Pipeworks Software for GODZILLA: DESTROY ALL MONSTERS MELEE
  •  

    2nd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2002)

    Recipient
  • Bohemia Interactive Studio for OPERATION FLASHPOINT
  • Nominees

  • Adrenium Games for AZURIK: RISE OF PERATHIA
  • Croteam for SERIOUS SAM
  • Pseudo Interactive for CEL DAMAGE
  • TimeGate Studios for KOHAN: IMMORTAL SOVEREIGNS
  •  

    1st annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2001)

    Recipient
  • Counter-Strike team for COUNTER-STRIKE
  • Nominees

  • Free Radical Design for TIMESPLITTERS
  • Massive Entertainment for GROUND CONTROL
  • Nihilistic Software for VAMPIRE: THE MASQUERADE - REDEMPTION
  • Planet Moon Studios for GIANTS: CITIZEN KABUTO
  •