spacer

Archive / 1998 Spotlight Awards

The recipients for the 1998 Spotlight Awards were revealed during a ceremony at the Game Developers Conference.

 

 

1998 Nominees

Best Action Game
  • Jedi Knight
  • Quake II
  • Interstate 76
  • Super Bomberman
  • Micro Machines V3
  • San Francisco Rush
  • Goldeneye 007
  • Crash II
  • Lost World

 

Best Strategy/Wargame
  • Age of Empires
  • Sid Meier's Gettysburg
  • Close Combat 2
  • Myth
  • Total Annihilation

 

Best Adventure/Role-Playing Game
  • Curse of Monkey Island
  • Final Fantasy VII
  • Zork Grand Inquisitor
  • Byzantine
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Tomb Raider
  • Fallout
  • Ultima Online

 

Best Flight or Flight Combat Simulator
  • MS Flight Simulator 98
  • Longbow 2
  • Wing Commander Prophecy
  • Air Warrior III
  • Joint Strike Fighter
  • ATF Gold

 

Best Military Simulation
  • Sid Meier's Gettysburg
  • Close Combat 2
  • Longbow 2
  • F22 Raptor
  • Air Warrior III
  • M1A2
  • 688 II

 

Best Sports Game
  • NHL 98
  • Need for Speed
  • PowerPlay 98
  • NBA Live 97
  • Baseball Mogul
  • Jack Nicklaus V

 

Best Online Game (Retail or Dedicated Online)
  • Subspace
  • Puzzle Zone on AOL
  • Air Warrior III
  • Tanarus
  • PGA Tour Pro
  • Quake II

 

Best Puzzle/Classic Game
  • Star Wars Monopoly
  • Puzzle Collection
  • Tetrisphere
  • Battleship
  • Frogger

 

Best Educational or Children's Game
  • Putt Putt Travels Through Time
  • Tonka Search and Rescue
  • Lego Island
  • Invention Studio

 

Most Innovative Game Design
  • Dungeon Keeper
  • Jedi Knight
  • Zork Grand Inquisitor
  • Myth
  • Final Fantasy VII
  • Parappa the Rapper
  • Sid Meier's Gettysburg

 

Best Use of Graphics
  • Riven
  • Age of Empires
  • Quake II
  • Longbow 2
  • Tomb Raider II

 

Best Use of Audio
  • Parappa the Rapper
  • Age of Empires
  • Myth
  • Postal
  • Interstate 76
  • Monkey Island 3

 

Best Game Soundtrack
  • Parappa the Rapper
  • Postal
  • Bladerunner
  • Curse of Monkey Island

 

Coolest New Hardware the We All Have to Own
  • Voodoo 2
  • Force Feedback Joystick
  • DVD-ROM
  • ADSL
  • 3Dfx

 

Annual Achievement Award for Game Design and Development
  • Justin Chin, designer, Jedi Knight
  • Rick Goodman/Bruce Shelly, designers, Age of Empires
  • John Carmack, developer, Quake II
  • Andy Hollis, producer, Longbow 2
  • Ackley and Ahern, Monkey Island 3

 

Lifetime Achievement Award for Game Design and Development
  • Dani Bunten Berry -- Designer and director of development for 12 original computer games, including such classics as Command HQ, Seven Cities of Gold, and M.U.L.E. She was instrumental in bringing multiplayer games to the world.