spacer

Best Narrative Archive


The Best Narrative Award (formerly know as the Best Writing Award) recognizes the overall excellence of writing in a game - including, but not limited to, story, plot construction, dialogue, branching narratives, etc.

 

 

12th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2012)

Portal 2

Recipient

Portal 2 (Valve)
- Valve Team

Nominees

  • The Witcher 2 (CD Projekt RED)
  • Bastion (Supergiant Games)
  • Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Naughty Dog)
  • Saints Row: The Third (Volition)
  •  

     

    11th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2011)

    Mass Effect 2

    Recipient

    Mass Effect 2 (BioWare)
    - BioWare Mass Effect Team

    Nominees

  • Red Dead Redemption(Rockstar San Diego)
  • Heavy Rain (Quantic Dream)
  • Costume Quest (Double Fine)
  • Fallout: New Vegas (Obsidian)
  •  

     

    10th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2010)

    uncharted2

    Recipient

    Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
    - Amy Hennig, Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr

    Nominees

  • Brutal Legend (Double Fine)
    - Tim Schafer
  • Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady Studios)
    - Paul Dini, Paul Crocker
  • Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
    - David Gaider, Luke Kristjanson, Sheryl Chee, Mary Kirby
  • Halo 3: ODST (Bungie)
    - Joseph Staten
  •  

     

    9th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2009)

    Fallout 3

    Recipient

  • Fallout 3 (Bethesda Game Studios)
    - Emil Pagliarulo
  • Nominees
  • Far Cry 2 (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Braid (Number None)
  • Grand Theft Auto IV (Rockstar North)
  • Metal Gear Solid 4 (Kojima Productions)
  •  

     

    8th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2008)

    Recipient

  • BioShock (2K Boston/2K Australia / 2K Games)
    - Ken Levine, Emily Ridgway, Joe McDonagh, Susan O’Connor
  • Nominees
  • Portal (Valve)
    - Erik Wolpaw
  • God of War II (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Cory Barlog, James Barlog, Marianne Krawczyk
  • Mass Effect (Bioware / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Drew Karpyshyn, Mac Walters, Patrick Weekes, Chris L'Etoile
  • Half-Life 2 Episode 2 (Valve)
    - Chet Faliszek, Marc Laidlaw
  •  

     

    7th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2007)

    Recipient
  • The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    - Kyogoku Aya, Nate Bihldorff, Mitsuhiro Takano
  • Nominees
  • Bully (Rockstar Vancouver / Rockstar Games)
    - Dan Houser, Jacob Krarup
  • Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (Funcom / Aspyr Media)
    - Dag Scheve, Ragnar Tørnquist
  • Sam & Max Episode 1: Culture Shock (Telltale Games / GameTap)
    - Brendan Ferguson, Dave Grossman, Steve Purcell
  • The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Game Studios / 2K Games/Bethesda Softworks)
    - Ken Rolston
  •  

     

    6th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2006)

    Recipient
  • Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions / Majesco Entertainment Company)
    - Tim Schafer, Erik Wolpaw
  • Nominees
  • Freedom Force vs. The 3rd Reich (Irrational Games / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Ken Levine
  • God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    - David Jaffe, Marianne Krawcyzk, Alex Stein
  • Indigo Prophecy (Quantic Dream / Atari)
    - David Cage
  • Jade Empire (BioWare Corp. / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Drew Karpyshyn, Brian Kindregan, Luke Kristjanson, Mike Laidlaw, Peter Thomas, Mac Walters
  •  

     

    5th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2005)

    Recipient
  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Marc Laidlaw
  • Nominees
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
    - Dan Houser, James Worrall
  • Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (High Voltage Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Matt Entin, Ed Kuehnel, Eric Nofsinger
  • Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
    - Nate Bihldorff, Ryota Kawade
  • Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords (Obsidian Entertainment / LucasArts Entertainment)
    - Chris Avellone
  •  

     

    4th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2004)

    Recipient
  • David Gaider, Drew Karpyshyn, Luke Kristjanson, and Peter Thomas for writing in STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
  • Nominees
  • Michel Ancel and Jacques Exertier for writing in BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
  • Charles Cecil, Steve Ince, Neil Richards, and Tony Warriner for writing in BROKEN SWORD: THE SLEEPING DRAGON
  • Sheldon Pacotti and Sarah Paetsch for writing in DEUS EX: INVISIBLE WAR
  • Takehiro Izushi for writing in FIRE EMBLEM
  •  

     

    3rd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2003)

    Recipient
  • Clint Hocking and JT Petty for writing in TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL
  • Nominees
  • Denis Dyack and Ken McCulloch for writing in ETERNAL DARKNESS: SANITY'S REQUIEM
  • GTA Team for writing in GRAND THEFT AUTO: VICE CITY
  • Daniel Vavra for writing in MAFIA: THE CITY OF LOST HEAVEN
  • Craig Hubbard and Team for writing in NO ONE LIVES FOREVER 2: A SPY IN H.A.R.M.S. WAY
  •  

    Note: The Writing award was first presented in 2003.