spacer

14th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards



2013 Nominees & Recipients

 

These three special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, will be presented at the Awards Ceremony at GDC 2014.

 

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Ken Kutaragi

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes the career and achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole.

 

Pioneer Award Winner

Brandon Beck and Marc Merrill

The Pioneer Award (formerly known as the First Penguin Award) celebrates those individuals who developed a breakthrough technology, game concept, or gameplay design at a crucial juncture video game history - paving the way for the myriads who followed them.

 

Ambassador Award Winner

Anita Sarkeesian

The Ambassador Award honors an individual or individuals who have helped the game industry advance to a better place, either through facilitating a better game community from within, or by reaching outside the industry to be an advocate for video games and help further our art.

 

Audience Award Winner

Kerbal Space Program (Squad)

 

    Game of the Year

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

    Honorable Mentions: The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo), Papers, Please (Lucas Pope), The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe), Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony).

 

    Innovation Award

    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

    Honorable Mentions: Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games), Candy Box (Aniwey), Kerbal Space Program (Squad), The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony), Proteus (Ed Key/David Kanaga).

 

    Best Audio

    BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games)
    Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Games)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Saints Row IV (Volition/Deep Silver)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

    Honorable Mentions: Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo), Battlefield 4 (DICE/Electronic Arts), Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft), Gone Home (The Fullbright Company), Metro: Last Light (4A Games/Deep Silver).

 

    Best Debut

    The Fullbright Company (Gone Home)
    Blue Manchu (Card Hunter)
    Galactic Cafe (The Stanley Parable)
    Squad (Kerbal Space Program)
    Undead Labs (State Of Decay)

    Honorable Mentions: Facepalm Games (The Swapper), Frogmind Games (Badland), Grinding Gear Games (Path Of Exile), Suspicious Developments (Gunpoint), Warner Bros. Games Montreal (Batman: Arkham Origins).

 

    Best Downloadable Game

    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Resogun (Housemarque/Sony)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

    Honorable Mentions: Guacamelee (DrinkBox Studios), Gunpoint (Suspicious Developments), State Of Decay (Undead Labs), SteamWorld Dig (Image & Form), TowerFall (Matt Thorson/Miniboss/Alec Holowka), The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games).

 

    Best Design

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

    Honorable Mentions: DOTA 2 (Valve) Pokemon X & Y (Game Freak/Nintendo), Rogue Legacy (Cellar Door Games), The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe), SteamWorld Dig (Image & Form), TowerFall (Matt Thorson/Miniboss/Alec Holowka).

 

    Best Handheld/Mobile Game

    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    Fire Emblem: Awakening (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
    Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

    Honorable Mentions: Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo), 868-HACK (Michael Brough), Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon (Next Level Games/Nintendo), Plants Vs. Zombies 2 (PopCap/Electronic Arts), The Room Two (Fireproof Games), SteamWorld Dig (Image & Form).

 

    Best Narrative

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

    Honorable Mentions: Attack Of The Friday Monsters (Millennium Kitchen/Level 5), BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games), The Cave (DoubleFine Games), Ni No Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch (Level 5/Namco Bandai), Shadowrun Returns (Harebrained Schemes).

 

    Best Technology

    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Killzone: Shadow Fall (Guerrilla Games/Sony)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

    Honorable Mentions: Battlefield 4 (DICE/Electronic Arts), DOTA 2 (Valve), Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Games), Metro: Last Light (4A Games/Deep Silver), Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix).

 

    Best Visual Art

    BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games)
    DmC: Devil May Cry (Ninja Theory/Capcom)
    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Ni No Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch (Level 5/Namco Bandai)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

    Honorable Mentions: Don't Starve (Klei Entertaintment), Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games), Papers, Please (Lucas Pope), Puppeteer (SCE Japan/Sony), Ryse: Son Of Rome (Crytek/Microsoft), Wonderful 101 (Platinum Games/Nintendo).