Game Developers Choice Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


Archive



5th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2004

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

Four special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were also presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Eugene Jarvis - legendary arcade game developer

 

First Penguin Award

  • Richard Allan Bartle, Ph.D - founding father of Multi-User Dungeons (MUDs)

 

Maverick Award

  • Matt Adams, Ju Row Farr and Nick Tandavanitj - founders and leaders of Blast Theory, an internationally renowned interactive media artists' group

 

IGDA Award for Community Contribution

  • Sheri Graner Ray - revered advocate of women's interests in game development

 

Best Game

  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Ken Birdwell, Gabe Newell, Jay Stelly
  • Burnout 3: Takedown (Criterion Games / Electronic Arts)
    - Paul Glancey, Chris Roberts, Paul Cross, Fiona Sperry, Alex Ward
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
    - Leslie Benzies, Adam Fowler, Aaron Garbut, Sam Houser, Alexander Roger, Obbe Vermeij
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Keita Takahashi
  • World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
    - Mark Kern, Mike Morhaime, Rob Pardo
  •  

     

    New Studio

  • Crytek (Far Cry)
    - Avni Yerli, Cevat Yerli, Faruk Yerli
  • Cryptic Studios (City of Heroes)
    - Michael Lewis
  • inXile entertainment (The Bard's Tale)
    - Brian Fargo, Matthew Findley
  • Obsidian Entertainment (Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords)
    - Chris Avellone, Chris Jones, Darren Monahan, Chris Parker, Feargus Urquhart
  • The Behemoth (Alien Hominid)
    - John Baez, Tom Fulp, Brandon LaCava, Dan Paladin
  •  

     

    Excellence in Audio

  • Halo 2 (Bungie Software / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - C Paul Johnson, Marty O'Donnell, Jay Weinland
  • Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Spark Unlimited / Activision)
    - Jack Grillo, Caleb Sweazy
  • Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
    - Christian Antkow, John Carmack, Tim Willits
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
    - Craig Conner, Allan Walker
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Yu Miyake
  •  

     

    Character Design

  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Ted Backman, Dhabih Eng, Bill Fletcher, Bill Van Buren
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Keita Takahashi
  • Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Nicolas Bouvier, Mickael Labat
  • Sly 2: Band Of Thieves (Sucker Punch Productions / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    - Travis Kotzebue, Dev Madan
  • World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
    - Brandon Idol, Chris Metzen
  •  

     

    Game Design

  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Keita Takahashi
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
    - Leslie Benzies, Adam Fowler, Aaron Garbut, Sam Houser, Alexander Roger, Obbe Vermeij
  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Gabe Newell, Jay Stelly
  • Pikmin 2 (Nintendo)
    - Masamichi Abe, Hino Shigefumi
  • World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
    - Chris Metzen, Rob Pardo
  • .

     

     

    Technology

  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Yahn Bernier, Brian Jacobson
  • Burnout 3: Takedown (Criterion Games / Electronic Arts)
    - Alex Fry, Ciaran Rooney, Paul Ross, Hamish Young
  • Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
    - John Carmack, Robert Duffy, Jan Paul van Waveren
  • EyeToy: AntiGrav (Harmonix Music Systems / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    - Eran Egozy, Eric Malafeew
  • Far Cry (Crytek / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Timur Davidenko, Vladimir Kajalin, Andrey Khonich, Anton Knyazyev, Cevat Yerli
  •  

     

    Visual Arts

  • World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
    - Sam Didier, William Petras, Justin Thavirat
  • Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
    - Andy Chang, Seneca Menard, Kenneth Scott
  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Viktor Antonov, Randy Lundeen
  • Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
    - Hiroyuki Hayashi, Chie Kawabe
  • Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
    - Mickael Labat, Patrick Limoges
  •  

     

    Writing

  • Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Marc Laidlaw
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
    - Dan Houser, James Worrall
  • Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (High Voltage Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
    - Matt Entin, Ed Kuehnel, Eric Nofsinger
  • Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
    - Nate Bihldorff, Ryota Kawade
  • Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords (Obsidian Entertainment / LucasArts Entertainment)
    - Chris Avellone
  •  

     

    Innovation

  • Donkey Konga (Namco / Nintendo)
    - Hiroshi Igarashi, Hiroyuki Onoda
  • I Love Bees (4orty2wo Entertainment / Microsoft Game Studios)
    - Elan Lee
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco)
    - Keita Takahashi
  •  

     


    Photos

    Pictures are available in the Photos page.

     

    Press Releases